Privacy policy

 

Precision Kitchens Limited (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we may use your personal data. By visiting www.precision-kitchens.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Precision Kitchens Limited of Jamesons House, Compton Way, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 3AB.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU 

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us by filling in the contact form on our site www.precision-kitchens.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, details regarding your property and works required.

COOKIES 

Where we use third party tools, for example, Google Analytics, to assist us with the website, these service providers may collect certain data from your visits to the website including, for example, the web address of the page that you’re visiting, and your IP address. They may also set cookies on your browser or read cookies that are already there. For further information on how Google uses this data, please go to: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION 

We may use information held about you:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We do not share your information with third parties.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Precision Kitchens Limited, our employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

All information you provide to us is stored securely.

Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at enquiries@precision-kitchens.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CONTACT US

For questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, or to update the contact details we have for you, please email enquiries@precision-kitchens.co.uk.

GOVERNING LAW

You agree that this privacy policy shall be exclusively governed by the laws of England and Wales and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.